Collection Theodor Ahrenberg : du Nouveau Réalisme à l’Art Transformable

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Variierbares bild.

Hans Arp

Variierbares bild

December 18, 01:16 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Hans Arp

1886 - 1966

Variierbares bild

signed and numbered 94/100 on the MAT edition label on the reverse

paper cutouts on felt-covered wood board and Plexiglas

40 x 40 x 4,5 cm ; 15 ¾ x 15 ¾ x 1 ¾ in.

Executed in 1964, this work is number 94 from an edition of 100 published by Galerie der Spiegel & Edition MAT, Cologne.

Hans Arp

1886 - 1966

Variierbares bild

signé et numéroté 94/100 sur l'étiquette MAT édition au dos

papier, bois et feutre dans boite en plexiglas

Exécutée en 1964, cette oeuvre est le numéro 94 d'uen édition de 100 exemplaires publiés par la Galerie der Spiegel & Edition MAT, Cologne.

Katerina Vatsella, Edition MAT. Daniel Spoerri, Karl Gerstner und das Multiple. Die Entstehung einer Kunstform, Bremen, 1998, p. 204, illustrated (another example)

Meredith Malone, Sam Adams, Molly Mood et al., Multiplied: Edition MAT and the transformable work of art, 1959-1965, Washington, 2020, p. 120-123, illustrated (another example)

Katerina Vatsella, Edition MAT. Daniel Spoerri, Karl Gerstner und das Multiple. Die Entstehung einer Kunstform, Bremen, 1998, p. 204, illustré (autre exemplaire)

Meredith Malone, Sam Adams, Molly Mood et al., Multiplied: Edition MAT and the transformable work of art, 1959-1965, Washington, 2020, p. 120-123, illustré (autre exemplaire)