View full screen - View 1 of Lot 69. RAJASTHAN, LATE 18TH CENTURY AND 19TH CENTURY | SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES.
69

RAJASTHAN, LATE 18TH CENTURY AND 19TH CENTURY | SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Lot sold:

5,292

EUR

RAJASTHAN, LATE 18TH CENTURY AND 19TH CENTURY

SEVEN INDIAN MINIATURES

gouache and gold on cardboard

Krishna with the gopis

Krishna as Sri Nathji

Krishna with Balarama spilling the gopis' milk

Siva and Parvati seated in a patio

The birth place of Ganges river

A Ragamala (Krishna back home)

Krishna with Balarama attacking the demon Putana

From 14,5 cm to 36 cm

RAJASTHAN, FIN XVIIIE SIÈCLE ET XIXE SIÈCLE

SEPT MINIATURES INDIENNES

gouache et or sur papier cartonné

Krishna faisant couler le lait des gopis

Krishna en Sri Nathji

Krishna avec Balarama renversant le lait des gopis

Siva et Parvati assis sur une terrasse

La naissance du Gange

Un Ragamala (Krishna de retour à la maison)

Krishna accompagné de Balarama attaquant le démon Putana déguisé en nourrice

De 14,5 cm à 36 cm

To request a Condition Report, please contact caroline.bessiere@sothebys.com