VICTOR BRAUNER | POISSON D’HONNEUR
4

A GROUP OF SURREALIST WORKS FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION, LOTS 1-6 | ENSEMBLE D'ŒUVRES SURREALISTES PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE FRANCAISE, LOTS 1-6

Estimate: 200,000 - 300,000 EUR

Live Auction Begins in:
56 days

or register to bid

A GROUP OF SURREALIST WORKS FROM A PRIVATE FRENCH COLLECTION, LOTS 1-6

VICTOR BRAUNER

1903 - 1966

POISSON D’HONNEUR

signed VICTOR BRAUNER, situated RONCO and dated 13. VIII. 1948 (lower right)

92,2 x 73 cm; 36¼ x 28¾ in

Painted on August 13, 1948.

ENSEMBLE D'ŒUVRES SURREALISTES PROVENANT D'UNE COLLECTION PARTICULIERE FRANCAISE, LOTS 1-6

VICTOR BRAUNER

1903 - 1966

POISSON D’HONNEUR

signé VICTOR BRAUNER, situé RONCO et daté 13. VIII. 1948 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

92,2 x 73 cm; 36¼ x 28¾ in.

Peint le 13 août 1948.

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Aude.Clerempuy@sothebys.com.

Cataloguing

Provenance

Alexander Iolas, Paris (probably)

Raoul Levy, France (probably)

Private collection, France

Thence by descent to the present owner

Alexander Iolas, Paris (probablement)

Raoul Levy, France (probablement)

Collection particulière, France

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

This 1948 work, painted ten years after he lost an eye, is emblematic of Brauner's interest in non-European cultures. The artist freely interprets cultures and myths, thus creating a universe of his own. In this work, he summons the figure of Janus — a two-faced Roman god, symbolizing both beginnings and endings as well as the connection between the conscious and subconscious — in a syncretic way. Indeed, the artist pairs the ancient deity with a third head. This fantastical being rests atop a human body composed of the tree of life. The importance bestowed on this figure lies in the presence of the perforated baton held in his right hand. On the other side is a mask with long features, topped with a multi-coloured headdress. The central creature in this work — the titular 'fish of honour'— is the result of a mixture of 'several beings with their attraction to and repulsion from what is most fundamental to them.' (Victor Brauner, undated letter, kept at the Musée de St. Etienne.) The fish is thus transformed into a powerful, ithyphallic creature with bird legs and a multi-layered headdress.

In this work, reality gives way to a fantastic, poetic world, executed in a style combining an effusion of colours with a rejection of the third dimension. 'The painting, which emerged from the deepest areas of instinct, appeals to instinct, communication without prejudice. The subject of the painting is totemic; the painting is therefore magical; it establishes a direct, incantatory relationship with the greatest primitive reveries, material reveries.' (Victor Brauner, 1961.) The structure of the composition is typical of Victor Brauner's post-war works. As Sarane Alexandrian states, it is 'this esoteric mythology that caused dictionaries of contemporary art to refer to Victor Brauner as the Magus of modern painting.'

Cette œuvre de 1948, peinte dix ans après la perte de son œil, est emblématique de l’intérêt de Brauner pour les cultures extra-européennes. L’artiste réalise une libre interprétation de cultures et de mythes, créant ainsi un univers qui lui est propre. Il convoque dans cette œuvre la figure de Janus – dieu romain à deux visages, symbolisant à la fois le commencement et la fin ainsi que l’intermédiaire entre la conscience et le subconscient – de façon syncrétique. En effet, l’artiste associe la divinité antique à une troisième tête. Cet être fantasmagorique repose sur un corps humain, dont l’organisme est constitué de l’arbre de vie. L’importance conférée à ce personnage réside dans la présence du bâton de commandement qu’il tient de la main droite. A l’opposé se tient un masque aux longs traits surmonté d’une coiffe multicolore. La créature centrale de cette œuvre – le Poisson d’honneur – est quant à lui le fruit d’un mélange de "plusieurs êtres avec leur attirance et leur répulsion dans ce qu’ils ont de plus fondamental" (Victor Brauner, lettre non datée, conservée au musée de St Etienne). Le poisson se voit ainsi transformé en un animal puissant, ityphallique, avec des pattes d’oiseaux et une coiffe de plusieurs étages.

Dans cette œuvre, le réel tend à s’effacer pour laisser place à un monde fantastique et poétique, exécuté dans un style mêlant effusion de couleurs et refus de la troisième dimension. "Le tableau, surgi des plus profondes zones de l'instinct, fait appel à l'instinct, communication sans préjugé. Le sujet du tableau est totémique ; le tableau est donc magique, il établit des rapports incantatoires et directs avec les plus grandes rêveries primitives, rêveries matérielles." (Victor Brauner, 1961) Cette schématisation de la composition est caractéristique des œuvres d’après-guerre de Victor Brauner. Comme le mentionne Sarane Alexandrian, c’est "cette mythologie hermétique qui fit désigner Victor Brauner dans les dictionnaires d’art contemporain comme le Mage de la peinture moderne."

Art Impressionniste et Moderne
Advance bidding opens:06 May 2020 | 07:00 AM GMT