View full screen - View 1 of Lot 7. SALVADOR DALÍ | ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950).
7

SALVADOR DALÍ | ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950)

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

60,000

to
- 80,000 EUR

SALVADOR DALÍ | ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950)

SALVADOR DALÍ | ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950)

Estimate:

60,000

to
- 80,000 EUR

SALVADOR DALÍ

1904 - 1989

ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950)


signed Dalí and dated 1950 (lower right)

gouache, watercolour, sanguine and pencil on paper

52,3 x 38,4 cm; 20⅝ x 15⅛ in.

Executed in 1950.

Nicolas and Olivier Descharnes have kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


SALVADOR DALÍ

1904 - 1989

ÉTUDE POUR LE CROÛTON DE PAIN CENTRAL DE LA SECONDE VERSION DE "LA MADONE DE PORT-LLIGAT" (1950)


signé Dalí et daté 1950 (en bas à droite)

gouache, aquarelle, sanguine et crayon sur papier

52,3 x 38,4 cm; 20⅝ x 15⅛ in.

Exécuté en 1950.

Nicolas et Olivier Descharnes ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.

Executed on cream wove paper, laid down on Japan paper and affixed to a paper overmount with strips of Japan paper. The lower edge is deckled with associated nicks and small repaired tears. There are small repaired tears along all other extreme edges and to the upper right corner. There are paper losses to the upper right and lower left tips. There is an area of repaired paper skinning (approx. 8 cm wide) to the lower right corner and additional smaller spots of repaired paper skinning in places, most predominately towards the child's feet and towards the lower left corner. There are a few faint flattened creases in places notably to the lower left corner. There is a finger mark to the upper part of the right edge. There is some paint shrinkage with associated flecks of pigment losses to the piece of bread in the centre of the composition. The sheet is light stained. There is some superficial rubbing, some faint mount staining and a few dots of glue remnants along the extreme edges. This work is in overall fairly good condition.


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 7, 2017, lot 46

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

________________________________________________________________________________


Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 7 juin 2017, lot 46

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel