RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
21

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR

Estimate: 20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Description

Property from a Private French Collection

RAOUL DUFY

1877 - 1953

COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR


signed Raoul Dufy (lower right)

gouache on paper

50,1 x 35,6 cm; 19¾ x 14 in.

Executed in 1923-24.

Fanny Guillon-Laffaille has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work which will be included in her forthcoming supplement to the catalogue raisonné of Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

RAOUL DUFY

1877 - 1953

COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR


signé Raoul Dufy (en bas à droite)

gouache sur papier

50,1 x 35,6 cm; 19¾ x 14 in.

Exécuté en 1923-24.

Fanny Guillon-Laffaille a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le supplément du catalogue raisonné des Aquarelles, Gouaches et Pastels, actuellement en préparation.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.


Condition Report

Executed on cream wove paper, not laid down and affixed to the mount at all four corners with transparent plastics corners. Upper and right edges are deckled with associated nicks. There is a minor tear (approx. 1 cm long) to the centre of the right edge and a smaller further tear (approx. 0.4 cm long) to the left part of the lower edge. There are flecks of pigment losses in places most predominately towards the left edge and the centre of the composition. There are a few flattened creases notably along the right edge. There are some studio marks in places (as visible in the catalogue illustration) and a few scattered superficial scratches. The sheet is light stained with some light frame rubbing along the extreme left edge. This work is in overall good condition.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Private collection, France (acquired in the 1960s)

Thence by descent to the present owner

________________________________________________________________________________


Collection particulière, France (acquis dans les années 1960)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
RAOUL DUFY | COMPOSITION MARINE, BAIGNEUSES ET PÊCHEUR
Lot Closed