MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
34

MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA

Estimate: 50,000 - 70,000 EUR

MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA

Estimate: 50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Lot sold:62,500EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Description

MOÏSE KISLING

1891 - 1953

DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA


signed Kisling, situated Paris and dated 1947 (upper right)

oil on canvas

55,1 x 38,3 cm; 21¾ x 15⅛ in.

Painted in 1947.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Tome IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III of the Moïse Kisling catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by Marc Ottavi.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


MOÏSE KISLING

1891 - 1953

DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA


signé Kisling, situé Paris et daté 1947 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

55,1 x 38,3 cm; 21¾ x 15⅛ in.

Peint en 1947.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Tome IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III du Catalogue Raisonné de l’œuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en cours de préparation par Marc Ottavi.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.

Condition Report

It has not been possible to examine the work out of its frame. The canvas is not lined. There is a thick varnish preventing UV light from fully penetrating. However examination under UV light appears to reveal no evidence of retouching. This are some thin lines of stable craquelure most predominately to the most thickly applied pigment. There is some superficial dust. Impasto is rich and well preserved. This work is in overall very good condition.


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Georges Rapaire, Monte-Carlo

Sale: Tajan, Paris, March 26, 2003, lot 7

Private collection, Geneva

Sale: Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, April 8, 2019, lot 37

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

________________________________________________________________________________


Georges Rapaire, Monte-Carlo

Vente: Tajan, Paris, 26 mars 2003, lot 7

Collection particulière, Genève

Vente: Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 8 avril 2019, lot 37

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel


Literature

Joseph Kessel, Kisling 1891-1953, New York, 1971, vol. I, no. 94, illustrated p. 241

________________________________________________________________________________


Joseph Kessel, Kisling 1891-1953, New York, 1971, vol. I, no. 94, reproduit p. 241


MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
MOÏSE KISLING | DAHLIAS ET MIMOSA
Lot Closed