GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
2

GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE

Estimate: 24,000 - 28,000 EUR

GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE

Estimate: 24,000 - 28,000 EUR

Description

GINO SEVERINI

1883 - 1966

TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE


signed G. Severini (lower right)

charcoal on paper

48 x 42 cm; 18⅞ x 16½ in.

Executed circa 1922-23.

This work will be included in the additional volume to the Catalogo Raggionato dell'Opera pittorica di Gino Severini, currently being prepared by Daniela Fonti and Romana Severini.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


GINO SEVERINI

1883 - 1966

TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE


signé G. Severini (en bas à droite)

fusain sur papier

48 x 42 cm; 18⅞ x 16½ in.

Exécuté vers 1922-23.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le supplément au Catalogo Raggionato dell'Opera pittorica di Gino Severini, actuellement en préparation par Daniela Fonti et Romana Severini.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.

Condition Report

Executed on grey laid paper, not laid down and affixed to a paper overmount with strips of Japan paper along the extreme edges of the reverse. The paper overmount is hinged to the mount at two points on the top. The sheet is undulating. All four edges are slightly deckled. There are dots of light yellowing, associated with glue remnants on the reverse, along the right edge. There is a tiny repaired tear (approx. 0.4 cm long) towards the centre of the right edge. There is a small dot of paper skinning to the lower right quadrant (located 14 cm from lower edge and 10 cm from right edge). The sheet is slightly light stained. This work is in overall very good condition.


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Gina Severini, Rome (the artist's daughter)

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 12, 1999, lot 7

R.S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago

Private collection, United States (acquired from the above in 2001)

Private collection, France

Acquired from the above by the present owner

________________________________________________________________________________


Gina Severini, fille de l’artiste, Rome

Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 12 avril 1999, lot 7

R.S. Johnson Fine Art, Chicago

Collection particulière, États-Unis (acquis auprès du précédent en 2001)

Collection particulière, France

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited

Chicago, R. S. Johnson Fine Art, Fragonard to Feininger, Works on paper, 2000, no. 43, illustrated in the catalogue (titled Pierrot)

________________________________________________________________________________


Chicago, R. S. Johnson Fine Art, Fragonard to Feininger, Works on paper, 2000, no. 43, reproduit dans le catalogue (sous le titre Pierrot)

GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
GINO SEVERINI | TÊTE DE PIERROT OU POLICHINELLE
Lot Closed