ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
24

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")

Estimate: 30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")

Estimate: 30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Description

Property from a Private French Collection

ARISTIDE MAILLOL

1861 - 1944

JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")


signed with the artist's monogram

terracotta

height: 16,5 cm; 6½ in.

Conceived in 1912.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Olivier Lorquin.


Due to the various measures taken to deal with the Covid-19 epidemic, property collection and shipment of this lot will be delayed until the offices where it is located are able to reopen. Please refer to the “auction details” tab. Thank you for your understanding

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

________________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

ARISTIDE MAILLOL

1861 - 1944

JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")


signé du monogramme de l'artiste

terre cuite

hauteur: 16,5 cm; 6½ in.

Conçu en 1912.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Olivier Lorquin.


En raison des circonstances actuelles liées au COVID-19, la livraison de ce lot ne pourra intervenir qu’après la réouverture des locaux de Sotheby’s dans lesquels il se trouve. Nous vous remercions de votre compréhension et nous vous invitons à consulter l’onglet « auction details ».

Pour toute demande concernant le transport, veuillez contacter FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com.



Condition Report

The terracotta is sound. Examination under UV light reveals no evidence of retouching. Surface is a bit dirty with some dust to the crevices. There is some minor abrasion at the most protruding elements. There are a few scattered small scratches and a few scattered dots of patina losses, most predominately along the back of the base. This work is in overall very good condition and could benefit from a light clean.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


THE LOT IS SOLD IN THE CONDITION IT IS IN AT THE TIME OF SALE. THE CONDITION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO ASSIST YOU WITH ASSESSING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT AND IS FOR GUIDANCE ONLY. ANY REFERENCE TO CONDITION IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT DOES NOT AMOUNT TO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF CONDITION. THE IMAGES OF THE LOT FORM PART OF THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT PROVIDED BY SOTHEBY'S. CERTAIN IMAGES OF THE LOT PROVIDED ONLINE MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE LOT. IN PARTICULAR, THE ONLINE IMAGES MAY REPRESENT COLOURS AND SHADES WHICH ARE DIFFERENT TO THE LOT'S ACTUAL COLOUR AND SHADES. THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT MAY MAKE REFERENCE TO PARTICULAR IMPERFECTIONS OF THE LOT BUT YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT THE LOT MAY HAVE OTHER FAULTS NOT EXPRESSLY REFERRED TO IN THE CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT OR SHOWN IN THE ONLINE IMAGES OF THE LOT. THE CONDITION REPORT MAY NOT REFER TO ALL FAULTS, RESTORATION, ALTERATION OR ADAPTATION BECAUSE SOTHEBY'S IS NOT A PROFESSIONAL CONSERVATOR OR RESTORER BUT RATHER THE CONDITION REPORT IS A STATEMENT OF OPINION GENUINELY HELD BY SOTHEBY'S. FOR THAT REASON, SOTHEBY'S CONDITION REPORT IS NOT AN ALTERNATIVE TO TAKING YOUR OWN PROFESSIONAL ADVICE REGARDING THE CONDITION OF THE LOT.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT))

Provenance

Private collection, France

________________________________________________________________________________


Collection particulière, France

Literature

Waldemar George, Aristide Maillol et l’âme de la sculpture, Neuchâtel, 1964, bronze version illustrated p. 171

________________________________________________________________________________


Waldemar George, Aristide Maillol et l’âme de la sculpture, Neuchâtel, 1964, version en bronze reproduite p. 171

ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
ARISTIDE MAILLOL | JEUNE FILLE COUCHÉE (ETUDE POUR "LE MONUMENT À PAUL CÉZANNE")
Lot Closed