Impressionist & Modern Art Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. ALBERT MARQUET | NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES.

ALBERT MARQUET | NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES

May 28, 01:36 PM GMT

24,000 - 28,000 EUR

ALBERT MARQUET

1875 - 1947

NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES

signed marquet (lower left)

32,3 x 43,2 cm ; 12¾ x 17 in.

Painted circa 1898-1900.

This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

ALBERT MARQUET

1875 - 1947

NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES

signé marquet (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

32,3 x 43,2 cm; 12¾ x 17 in.

Peint vers 1898-1900.

Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’une Attestation d’Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital d’Albert Marquet, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Eugène Descaves, Paris (his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Eugène Descaves, March 28, 1919, lot 54)

Sale: Expertisez.com, February 14, 2018, lot 54

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Eugène Descaves, Paris (sa vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Eugène Descaves, 28 mars 1919, lot 54)

Vente: Expertisez.com, 14 février 2018, lot 54

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel