Impressionist & Modern Art Online
May 28, 01:36 PM GMT
24,000 - 28,000 EUR
ALBERT MARQUET
1875 - 1947
NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES
signed marquet (lower left)
32,3 x 43,2 cm ; 12¾ x 17 in.
Painted circa 1898-1900.
This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Albert Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
ALBERT MARQUET
1875 - 1947
NATURE MORTE AUX POMMES
signé marquet (en bas à gauche)
huile sur toile
32,3 x 43,2 cm; 12¾ x 17 in.
Peint vers 1898-1900.
Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’une Attestation d’Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital d’Albert Marquet, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Eugène Descaves, Paris (his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Eugène Descaves, March 28, 1919, lot 54)
Sale: Expertisez.com, February 14, 2018, lot 54
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Eugène Descaves, Paris (sa vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Eugène Descaves, 28 mars 1919, lot 54)
Vente: Expertisez.com, 14 février 2018, lot 54
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel