View full screen - View 1 of Lot 14. JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE | UNTITLED.
14

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE | UNTITLED

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

150,000 to - 200,000 EUR

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE | UNTITLED

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE | UNTITLED

Estimate:

150,000 to - 200,000 EUR

Lot sold:

187,500

EUR

JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE

1923 - 2002

UNTITLED

signed

Executed in 1964.

73 x 116 cm; 28¾x 45 11/16 in.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Yseult Riopelle and it is inscribed in the addendum of the online Catalogue Raisonné under number 2261. A certificate of authenticity may be delivered upon request to the buyer.

signé

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1964.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Yseult Riopelle et l'oeuvre est inscrite dans l'addendum du Catalogue Raisonné en ligne sous le numéro 2261. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé par l'acheteur.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.koops@sothebys.com

Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris

Private Collection, Paris

Jean-Max Delvaux, Paris, Tableaux Modernes, Art Décoratifs du XXème Siècle, 23 November 2017, lot 19

Private Collection, France

Collection particulière, Paris

Jean-Max Delvaux, Paris, Tableaux Modernes, Art Décoratifs du XXème Siècle, 23 novembre 2017, lot 19

Collection particulière, France

By renouncing all perfectible images, he translated the immediacy of his feelings, letting them pour forth with a degree of force and coherence rarely seen before. (...) All that mattered was swiftness, being in the necessity of the action, and letting his hand, which now wielded a palette knife, express itself freely in generous swaths of paint.

En renonçant à la perfectibilité de l’image, il a traduit l’immédiateté de ses sentiments et les a laissé se déverser avec une force et une cohérence rarement vues jusqu’alors. La seule chose qui importait était la rapidité, être dans la nécessité de l’action et laisser sa main munie à présent d’un couteau à palette, s’exprimer librement en aplats généreux de peinture.

Catalogue de l’exposition Riopelle: Grand Format, à Galerie Acquavella, New York, 2009, page 21.