View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. Staircase with Blue Window     .
11

Sam Szafran

Staircase with Blue Window

VAT reduced rateArtist's Resale Right

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation | Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus

Sam Szafran

Sam Szafran

Staircase with Blue Window

Staircase with Blue Window

Estimate:

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Lot sold:

100,800

EUR

Property from the William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

Staircase with Blue Window

signed

watercolor on paper

49 x 36 cm; 19½x 14 3/16 in. (image)

65 x 50,5 cm; 25 9/16 x 19⅞in. (sheet)

Executed in 1986.

Provenant de la Collection de la Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus

Sam Szafran

1934 - 2019

Escalier à la Fenêtre Bleue

signé

aquarelle sur papier

49 x 36 cm; 19½x 14 3/16 in. (œuvre)

65 x 50,5 cm; 25 9/16 x 19⅞in. (feuille)

Exécuté en 1986.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Joelle.Koops@sothebys.com

Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquired from the above in 1987)

The William Louis-Dreyfus Foundation, Mount Kisco, New York (gifted by the above in 2015)

Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris

William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1987)

La Fondation William Louis-Dreyfus, Mount Kisco, New York (don fait en 2015)