Art Contemporain Evening Sale

Art Contemporain Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. Scène épisodique à deux protagonistes.

Jean Dubuffet

Scène épisodique à deux protagonistes

December 16, 05:12 PM GMT

1,100,000 - 1,800,000 EUR

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

signed with the artist's initials and dated 74; signed, titled and dated 74 on the reverse

vinyl on canvas

208 x 135 cm; 80 x 51⅛in.

Executed in 1974.

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

signé des initiales et daté 74; signé, titré et daté 74 au dos

vinyle sur toile

208 x 135 cm; 80 x 51⅛in.

Exécuté en 1974.

Please note that there is a Guarantee and Irrevocable Bid on this lot. Veuillez noter que ce lot est garanti et que Sotheby's a reçu un ordre d'achat Irrévocable.

Galerie Beyeler, Basel

Alex Maguy, Paris

Private Collection, France (by descent from the above)

Christie's, New York, Post-War and Contemporary Art (Morning Session), 12 November 2003, Lot 350

Galerie Boulakia, Paris

Private Collection

Acquired by the present owner from the above

Galerie Beyeler, Bâle

Alex Maguy, Paris

Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

Christie's, New York, Post-War and Contemporary Art (Morning Session), 12 novembre 2003, Lot 350

Galerie Boulakia, Paris

Collection particulière

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXVIII: Roman Burlesque, Sites Tricolores, Paris, 1979, pp. 136-137, no. 184b, illustrated

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXVIII: Roman Burlesque, Sites Tricolores, Paris, 1979, pp. 136-137, no. 184b, illustré