View full screen - View 1 of Lot 101. PIERRE ALECHINSKY | SCÈNE TENUE.
101

PIERRE ALECHINSKY | SCÈNE TENUE

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Property from The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

101

102

Estimate:

10,000

to
- 15,000 EUR

Lot sold:

27,500

EUR

PIERRE ALECHINSKY

n. 1927

SCÈNE TENUE

signed; signed, dated 1984, titled and dedicated A mon cher camarade Thomas Messer [1920-2013], pour sa chambre d'étudiant, Paris, Happy Xmas 1987

mixed media on paper laid down on canvas

Executed in 1984.

54 x 44,5 cm ; 21¼x 17½in.

signé; signé, daté 1984, titré et dédicacé A mon cher camarade Thomas Messer [1920-2013], pour sa chambre d'étudiant, Paris, Happy Xmas 1987

technique mixte sur papier marouflé sur toile

Exécuté en 1984.

54 x 44,5 cm ; 21¼x 17½in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Camille.lacaze@sothebys.com.

Thomas M. Messer Collection, New York (Gifted by the artist during the retrospective Pierre Alechinsky, Margin and Center, Solomon R. Guggenheim, New York1987)

Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

Collection Thomas M. Messer, New York

(Don de l'artiste lors de la rétrospective Pierre Alechinsky, Margin and Center, Solomon R. Guggenheim, New York, 1987)