Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 166. MARIA-HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA | LA PRÉDICATION DE SAINT-ANTOINE.

Property from a private European Collection

MARIA-HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA | LA PRÉDICATION DE SAINT-ANTOINE

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

60,000 - 90,000 EUR

MARIA-HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA

1908 - 1992

LA PRÉDICATION DE SAINT-ANTOINE

marked with the stamp of the artist's signature

Executed circa 1947-1950.

33 x 41 cm ; 13 x 16 ⅛ in.

porte le cachet de la signature de l'artiste

huile sur toile

Exécuté circa 1947-1950.

33 x 41 cm ; 13 x 16 ⅛ in.

S'il vous plaît noter la modification suivante au catalogue imprimé Please note the following amendments to the printed catalogue Please note this work is not signed but is marked with the stamp of the artist's signature. Veuillez noter que que cette oeuvre n'est pas signée mais porte le tampon de la signature de l'artiste.

Private Collection, Paris

Private Collection, Europe

Thence by descent to the present owner

Collection particulière, Paris

Collection particulière, Europe

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Guy Weelen, Jean-François Jaeger, Vieira da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p. 145, no. 738, illustrated

Guy Weelen, Jean-François Jaeger, Vieira da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p. 145, no. 738, illustré

These three works from a private European collection brilliantly retrace the career of Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva from the late 1940s to the 1990s.

During this period in which she established herself not only as one of the leading figures of the New School of Paris but also as one of the leading artists on the international art scene, Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva developed a singular plastic language by removing all figurative references from her canvases in favor of mysterious networks of signs stretching across the canvas, as if in a distorting mirror.

From La prédiction de Saint-Antoine ("The Preaching of St. Anthony") depicting in a relatively legible manner one of those scenes of jubilation provoked by the sermons of the famous missionary and thaumaturge born in Lisbon in 1195 to the nebulous Laboratoire ("Laboratory") painted several decades later, the entire twentieth century art history is recounted to us. For if the question of perspective focused Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva's attention as early as the 1930s, it would take many more years before she managed to give birth to these stunning ballets of symbols that make up the dynamic framework of the Irrésolutions Résolues XXVII.

Ces trois œuvres provenant d’une collection particulière européenne retracent avec brio la carrière de Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva de la fin des années 1940 aux années 1990.

Au cours de cette période pendant laquelle elle s’impose non seulement comme l’une des figures de proue de la Nouvelle Ecole de Paris mais comme l’une des artistes incontournables de la scène artistique internationale, Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva élabore un langage plastique singulier en faisant disparaître toute référence figurative de ses toiles au profit de mystérieux réseaux de signes s’étirant sur la toile comme dans un miroir déformant.

De La prédication de Saint-Antoine dépeignant de façon relativement lisible l’une de ces scènes de liesse que provoquait les sermons du célèbre missionnaire et thaumaturge né à Lisbonne en 1195 au Laboratoire nébuleux peint plusieurs décennies plus tard, c’est toute l’histoire de la grande peinture au XXe siècle qui nous est contée. Car si la question de la perspective focalise l’attention de Maria-Helena Vieira da Silva dès les années 1930, il lui faudra encore de longues années avant d’arriver à donner naissance à ces étourdissants ballets de symboles qui constituent la trame dynamique des Irrésolutions Résolues XXVII.