Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 165. MANOLO VALDÉS | REINA MARIANA.

Property from A Distinguished European Collection

MANOLO VALDÉS | REINA MARIANA

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

120,000 - 180,000 EUR

MANOLO VALDÉS

n.1942

REINA MARIANA

signed on the reverse

oil on burlap

Executed circa 1983-85.

200 x 150 cm; 78¾ x 59 in.

signé au dos

huile sur toile de jute

Exécuté circa 1983-85.

200 x 150 cm; 78¾ x 59 in.

Private Collection, Spain

Collection particulière, Espagne

Velazquez as a point of reference has always been the testing ground for Valdés' paraphrases. Each new research effort has been carried out on the fallow land of Velásquez's figures...Valdés falls back on Velásquez's work time and again to move forward with his own imagery."

Kosme de Barrañano cited in Exh. Cat., Ministère de Culture, Las Tres Dimensiones en Valdés, Paris 2005, p. 15

Velásquez, en tant que point de référence, a toujours été un terrain d’essai pour les paraphrases de Valdés. Chaque nouvel effort est inspiré des figures imaginées par Velásquez... Valdés s’appuie encore et encore sur le travail de Velásquez pour faire évoluer son propre langage.