Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 178. GEORGES MATHIEU | COMPOSITION.

GEORGES MATHIEU | COMPOSITION

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

GEORGES MATHIEU

1921 - 2012

COMPOSITION

signed and dated 58

gouache and ink on paper

Executed in 1958.

65,5 x 52 cm ; 27 ¾ x 20 ½ in.

signé et daté 58

gouache et encre sur papier

Exécuté en 1958.

Private Collection, Stockholm

Private Collection, Luxembourg

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Collection particulière, Stockholm

Collection particulière, Luxembourg

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel