Art Contemporain Day Sale

Art Contemporain Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 152. FRANÇOIS MORELLET | 2 TRAMES DE PETITS CARRÉS -9° +9°.

FRANÇOIS MORELLET | 2 TRAMES DE PETITS CARRÉS -9° +9°

June 24, 02:32 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

FRANÇOIS MORELLET

1926 - 2016

2 TRAMES DE PETITS CARRÉS -9° +9°

signed and dated 1974 on the reverse

acrylic and screen printing ink on panel

Executed in 1974, this work is a unique variant form a series of 6.

80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet Archives sous le numéro 74091.

signé et daté 1974 au dos

acrylique et encre sérigraphique sur panneau

Exécuté en 1974, cette oeuvre est une variante unique d'une série de 6.

80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.

This work is registered in the François Morellet Archives under number 74091.

Please note the correct technique for this work is : acrylic and screen printing ink on panel. Veuillez noter que la technique de ce lot est acrylique et encre sérigraphique sur panneau.

Galerie Dorothea van der Koelen, Mainz

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2012

Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 2012