Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 504. MASSILLON, JEAN-BAPTISTE | SERMONS. PARIS, VEUVE ESTIENNE & FILS ET JEAN HERISSANT, 1745..

MASSILLON, JEAN-BAPTISTE | SERMONS. PARIS, VEUVE ESTIENNE & FILS ET JEAN HERISSANT, 1745.

April 18, 01:04 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

MASSILLON, JEAN-BAPTISTE

SERMONS. PARIS, VEUVE ESTIENNE & FILS ET JEAN HERISSANT, 1745.

2 volumes 12° (165 x 100 mm). Red Morocco leather, golden coat of arms of Infant Maria-Teresa of Spain in the center of the cover boards (OHR 2525), triple gilded fillet in frame, spine with raised bands decorated with gilded stamps, fillet roll on the inside, gilded edges on marbling (Contemporary binding).

Very slight scratches and stains on the cover boards

Charming bound copy decorated with the coat of arms of Maria-Teresa of Spain (1726-1746), daughter of Philip V of Spain. Wed on February 23, 1745, to Dolphin Louis of France, son of Louis XV, she died in childbirth on July 22, 1746.

[2 volumes in-12 (165 x 100 mm). Maroquin rouge, armes de Marie-Thérèse d’Espagne dauphine dorées au centre des plats (OHR 2525), triple filet doré en encadrement, dos à nerfs ornés de fers dorés, roulette intérieure, tranches dorées sur marbrure (Reliure de l’époque).

Infimes taches et éraflures sur les plats.

Séduisant exemplaire relié aux armes de Marie-Thérèse d’Espagne (1726-1746), fille de Philippe V d’Espagne. Mariée le 23 février 1745 au dauphin Louis de France, fils de Louis XV, elle meurt en couches le 22 juillet 1746.]

Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.