Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 505. KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671..

KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.

April 18, 01:05 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

KIRCHER, ATHANASE

LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.

Folio (385 x 245 mm). Ivory vellum, flat spine without label (Contemporary binding).

Some foxing and leaves uniformly browned. Exterior margins of the frontispiece replaced. Some slight stains on the cover boards and bumping on the back.

First edition of this beautiful book dedicated to Clement X. Decorated with an engraved frontispiece and title by R. de Hooghe, a portrait of Pope Clement X, 24 engravings or maps out of the 25 required (with one folding map) and 20 in-text engravings.

Inveterate polygraph, Kircher studied almost every field of knowledge. He explored Lazio like a true archeologist, with a particular focus on ruins and mythology, and stayed in this Italian region from 1635 up until his death in 1680.

References: Caillet II, 5777.

[In-folio (385 x 245 mm). Vélin ivoire, dos lisse muet (Reliure de l’époque).

Rousseurs éparses et quelques feuillets uniformément brunis. Marge extérieure du frontispice refaite. Quelques légères taches sur les plats et choc au dos.

Édition originale de ce bel ouvrage dédié à Clément X. Il est illustré d’un frontispice gravé, d’un titre gravé par R. de Hooghe, d’un portait du pape Clément X, de 24 gravures ou cartes hors texte sur les 25 requises (dont une dépliante) et de 20 gravures dans le texte.

Polygraphe invétéré, ayant étudié presque tous les domaines du savoir, Kircher explore le Latium en véritable archéologue, s’attachant tout particulièrement aux ruines et à la mythologie. Il séjourna dans cette région d’Italie de 1635 à sa mort en 1680.

Références: Caillet II, 5777.]

Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.