KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.
KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.
KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.
KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.
KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.
505

KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

KIRCHER, ATHANASE | LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

KIRCHER, ATHANASE

LATIUM, ID EST ; NOVA & PARALLELA LATII TUM VETERIS TUM NOVI DESCRIPTIO. AMSTERDAM, JANNONIUS VAN WAESBERGE, 1671.


Folio (385 x 245 mm). Ivory vellum, flat spine without label (Contemporary binding). 

Some foxing and leaves uniformly browned. Exterior margins of the frontispiece replaced. Some slight stains on the cover boards and bumping on the back. 

First edition of this beautiful book dedicated to Clement X. Decorated with an engraved frontispiece and title by R. de Hooghe, a portrait of Pope Clement X, 24 engravings or maps out of the 25 required (with one folding map) and 20 in-text engravings.

Inveterate polygraph, Kircher studied almost every field of knowledge. He explored Lazio like a true archeologist, with a particular focus on ruins and mythology, and stayed in this Italian region from 1635 up until his death in 1680.

References: Caillet II, 5777.


[In-folio (385 x 245 mm). Vélin ivoire, dos lisse muet (Reliure de l’époque). 

Rousseurs éparses et quelques feuillets uniformément brunis. Marge extérieure du frontispice refaite. Quelques légères taches sur les plats et choc au dos. 

Édition originale de ce bel ouvrage dédié à Clément X. Il est illustré d’un frontispice gravé, d’un titre gravé par R. de Hooghe, d’un portait du pape Clément X, de 24 gravures ou cartes hors texte sur les 25 requises (dont une dépliante) et de 20 gravures dans le texte.

Polygraphe invétéré, ayant étudié presque tous les domaines du savoir, Kircher explore le Latium en véritable archéologue, s’attachant tout particulièrement aux ruines et à la mythologie. Il séjourna dans cette région d’Italie de 1635 à sa mort en 1680.

Références: Caillet II, 5777.]



Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.

Condition Report

First edition in a contemporary vellum binding. Engraved title by Romeyn de Hooghe, portrait of the dedicatee Pope Clement X, 24 engraved plates, plans and maps of 25.

Binding slightly soiled. Some foxing and a few pages browned.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Cataloguing

Literature

Caillet II, 5777.

Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online
Online bidding closed18 Apr 2019 | 02:29 PM GMT