Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 508. GLUCK CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD VON | ORPHÉE ET EURIDICE, TRAGÉDIE OPÉRA DÉDIÉE À LA REINE EN TROIS ACTES. PARIS, DES LAURIERS,S. D. [CA. 1783]..

GLUCK CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD VON | ORPHÉE ET EURIDICE, TRAGÉDIE OPÉRA DÉDIÉE À LA REINE EN TROIS ACTES. PARIS, DES LAURIERS,S. D. [CA. 1783].

April 18, 01:08 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

GLUCK CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD VON

ORPHÉE ET EURIDICE, TRAGÉDIE OPÉRA DÉDIÉE À LA REINE EN TROIS ACTES. PARIS, DES LAURIERS,S. D. [CA. 1783].

4to (322x250). Fair Morocco leather, inscriptions in gilded letters on the upper cover board “This book belongs to S.A.S the Princess of Lamballe”, flat spine decorated with gilded fillets (Contemporary binding).

Some foxing. Cover board slightly stained and rubbed. Restored on the upper angle of the first cover board.

Second edition of this score published for the first time by Lemarchand in 1774. It consists of two introductory leaves (title, dedication leaf to the queen with argument on the back) and 217 pages of music.

Performed in France for the first time on August 2, 1774, translated by Moline, Orfeo ed Euridicewas widely acclaimed and marked the renewal of French lyrical theater.

COPY OWNED BY THE PRINCESS OF LAMBALLE (1749-1792). Superintendent of the House of the Queen in 1774, she became Marie-Antoinette’s confident and close friend. Both deeply admired Gluck.

Handwritten bookplate on the title with year 1863- former Liliane de Rothschild collection, music hall of Hôtel Masseran, Paris. Acquired from the latter.

References: Hopkinson 41A (g).

[In-4 (322 x 250 mm). Maroquin blond, inscription en lettres dorées sur le plat supérieur « Ce livre appartien [sic] a S.A.S. la Princesse de Lamballe », dos lisse orné de filets dorés (Reliure de l’époque).

Quelques rousseurs. Plats légèrement tachés et frottés. Restauration dans l’angle supérieur du premier plat.

Seconde édition de cette partition publiée pour la première fois chez Lemarchand en 1774. Elle comporte deux feuillets liminaires (titre, feuillet de dédicace à la reine avec argument au verso) et 217 pages de musique.

Représenté en France pour la première fois le 2 août 1774, dans la traduction de Moline, Orphée et Euridiceconnut un vif succès et marqua le renouveau du théâtre lyrique français.

EXEMPLAIRE AYANT APPARTENU À LA PRINCESSE DE LAMBALLE (1749-1792). Surintendante de la maison de la reine en 1774, elle devint la confidente et l’amie intime de Marie-Antoinette. Toutes deux vouaient à Gluck une fervente admiration.

PROVENANCE : Delcrou ? (ex-libris manuscrit sur le titre accompagné de la date 1863). – Ancienne collection Liliane de Rothschild, salon de musique à hôtel Masseran, Paris. Acquis auprès de cette dernière.

Références : Hopkinson 41A (g).]

Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.