ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]
553

ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]

Estimate: 1,500 - 2,000 EUR

ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS | PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN [PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN]

Estimate: 1,500 - 2,000 EUR

Lot Sold:1,625EUR

Lot Details

Description

ANDREW ZEGA AND BERND H. DAMS

PROJECT OF A PAVILLION FOR THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF LOUIS XIV BY LE BERNIN

PROJET DE PAVILLON POUR LA STATUE EQUESTRE DE LOUIS XIV PAR LE BERNIN


Pen, watercolour, and wash on paper

Plume, aquarelle, et lavis sur papier

39,2 x 35,5 cm; 15½x 13 15/16 in.



Please See Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here.

Condition Report

To the naked eye: The drawing is in good overall condition. The pen, the ink, and the washing are fresh. Please note that the drawing was not examined out of its frame. 


A l’œil nu : Le dessin se présente dans un très bon état général. La plume, l’encre et le lavis sont frais. Veuillez noter que le dessin n’a pas été examiné sans son cadre.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Cataloguing

Provenance

De Bayser gallery, Paris (exhibition in 2004)

Galerie de Bayser, Paris (exposition en 2004)

Literature

Dams et Zega, Palaces of the Sun King : Versailles, Trianon, Marly, 1999

Dams, A. Zega, Palaces of the Sun King, Paris, 2002 reproduit p.139

Catalogue Note

This work represents the project of the Rotunda imagined by Bernini (1598-1680), to shelter his equestrian statue of Louis XIV. However, the King disliked Bernini's sculpture and had it reworked by François Girardon (1628-1715), to represent the Roman hero Marcus Curtius, and the Rotunda project was never completed. And yet, the Rotunda was imagined as an altar dedicated to the King's glory, alluding to the double nature of his power, both terrestrial and celestial. Andrew Zega and Bernd H. Dams' drawing represents their view of this unexecuted project, imagined circa 1670 by Bernini, assisted by his disciple Mattia de Rossi (1637-1695).


L'œuvre représente le projet de Rotonde imaginé par Le Bernin (1598-1680), pour abriter sa statue équestre de Louis XIV. Le Roi n'ayant toutefois pas aimé la sculpture du Bernin, il la fit modifier par François Girardon (1628-1715) afin qu'elle représente le héros romain Marcus Curtius, et la Rotonde ne vit jamais le jour. La Rotonde avait pourtant été conçue comme un autel dédié à la gloire du Roi, évoquant la double nature de son pouvoir, à la fois terrestre et celeste.


Le dessin d'Andrew Zega et de Bernd H. Dams représente leur vision de ce projet inexécuté, imaginé vers 1670 par Le Bernin, assisté de son disciple Mattia de Rossi (1637-1695).

Sylvain Lévy-Alban | Rive droite/Rive gauche, Online
Online bidding closed18 Apr 2019 | 02:29 PM GMT