TWO SILVER-GILT MOUNTED AGATE TAZZE, BY FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1840-1845 |  DEUX COUPES EN CORNALINE ET AGATE MONTÉES EN VERMEIL FORMANT PAIRE, PAR FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1840-1845
87

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Estimate: 10,000 - 15,000 EUR

TWO SILVER-GILT MOUNTED AGATE TAZZE, BY FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1840-1845

each rests on four foliated feet set with red stones, the oval base adorned with two heads, one with a man and the other with a woman surrounded by ivy enamelled garlands, the barrel of the first formed of an oak near which passes an amazon dressed in the fashion of the Renaissance, the leaves of the tree enamelled in green, the orange carnelian cup, the second, the base also set with patterns of three small pink conch beads and pearls, the stem made of a fir tree enamelled in green, a rider slaying a Turkish soldier, recalling the defense of Vienna against the Ottomans by Jean Sobieski in 1672, the cup in brown agate

DEUX COUPES EN CORNALINE ET AGATE MONTÉES EN VERMEIL FORMANT PAIRE, PAR FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1840-1845

chacune repose sur quatre pieds feuillagés sertis de pierres rouges, la base ovale à bord orné de deux têtes, une d'homme et l'autre de femme en ronde-bosse entourées de guirlandes de lierre émaillées, le fût de la première formé d'un chêne près duquel passe une amazone habillée à la mode de la Renaissance, les feuilles de l'arbre émaillées en vert, la coupe en cornaline orangée, la seconde, la base également sertie de motifs de trois petites perles conches roses et de perles, le fût formé d'un sapin à la ramure émaillée en vert, un cavalier terrassant un soldat turc, rappelant la défense de Vienne contre les Ottomans par Jean Sobieski en 1672, la coupe en agate brune

Haut. 13,2 cm ; 5.2 in. high

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien

Condition Report

In really good condition

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot

Provenance

Probablement Prince Pierre Soltykoff

Vente Sotheby's Paris, Orfèvrerie européenne, 28 mars 2007, lot 161

Collection Froment-Meurice

Collectif, Collection Froment-Meurice, les Froment-Meurice, orfèvres romantiques parisiens, cat.exp., Musée de la Vie Romantique, ed. Paris Musée, cat. 16 et 17, pp. 60-61 et 189

Trésors d'argent, les Froment-Meurice, orfèvres romantiques parisiens, Musée de la Vie Romantique, Paris, 4 février- 15 juin 2003