STYLE: Silver, Furniture, Vertu and Miniatures | Online
November 20, 03:27 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
TWO SILVER-GILT MOUNTED AGATE TAZZE, BY FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT MEURICE, PARIS, CIRCA 1840-1845
each rests on four foliated feet set with red stones, the oval base adorned with two heads, one with a man and the other with a woman surrounded by ivy enamelled garlands, the barrel of the first formed of an oak near which passes an amazon dressed in the fashion of the Renaissance, the leaves of the tree enamelled in green, the orange carnelian cup, the second, the base also set with patterns of three small pink conch beads and pearls, the stem made of a fir tree enamelled in green, a rider slaying a Turkish soldier, recalling the defense of Vienna against the Ottomans by Jean Sobieski in 1672, the cup in brown agate
DEUX COUPES EN CORNALINE ET AGATE MONTÉES EN VERMEIL FORMANT PAIRE, PAR FRANÇOIS-DÉSIRÉ FROMENT-MEURICE, PARIS, VERS 1840-1845
chacune repose sur quatre pieds feuillagés sertis de pierres rouges, la base ovale à bord orné de deux têtes, une d'homme et l'autre de femme en ronde-bosse entourées de guirlandes de lierre émaillées, le fût de la première formé d'un chêne près duquel passe une amazone habillée à la mode de la Renaissance, les feuilles de l'arbre émaillées en vert, la coupe en cornaline orangée, la seconde, la base également sertie de motifs de trois petites perles conches roses et de perles, le fût formé d'un sapin à la ramure émaillée en vert, un cavalier terrassant un soldat turc, rappelant la défense de Vienne contre les Ottomans par Jean Sobieski en 1672, la coupe en agate brune
Haut. 13,2 cm ; 5.2 in. high
To view shipping calculator, please click here
Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien
Probablement Prince Pierre Soltykoff
Vente Sotheby's Paris, Orfèvrerie européenne, 28 mars 2007, lot 161
Collection Froment-Meurice
Collectif, Collection Froment-Meurice, les Froment-Meurice, orfèvres romantiques parisiens, cat.exp., Musée de la Vie Romantique, ed. Paris Musée, cat. 16 et 17, pp. 60-61 et 189