AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
108

AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Lot Sold:3,750EUR
(8 bids, reserve met)

Description

AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840


the oval box decorated with lines and stylised quatrefoil, the border with foliage scrolls, the sides decorated with four female busts on a matted ground pedestal, the rectangular box centered with a guilloche ground, the border decorated with flowers, the inside engraved in cyrillic  From the grateful Governor A.A NIKITINA and dated 18th April 1826 in Cyrillic


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840


la boite ovale ornée de stries semée de quartefeuilles stylisées, le bord en guirlandes feuillagées, les côtés décorés de quatre bustes de femmes sur piédéstal sur fond amati, la boite rectangulaire guillochée au centre, le bord décoré d'une frise de fleurs, l'intérieur gravé en cyrillique De la part du gouverneur reconnaissant A.A NIKITINA et daté 18 avril 1826 en cyrillique


Long. boîte rectangulaire 6,4 cm, 50 g.; 2 1/2in., 1oz 12dwt ; Long. boîte ovale 8 cm, 97 g.; 3in., 3oz 2dwt


To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien

Condition Report

Both in overall good condition, marks difficult to read.

Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
AN OVAL GOLD BOX, PROBABLY HANAU, CIRCA 1800 AND A SMALL RECTANGULAR TWO-COLOUR GOLD BOX, FRANCE, CIRCA 1840 | BOITE OVALE EN OR, PROBABLEMENT HANAU, VERS 1800 ET PETITE BOITE RECTANGULAIRE EN OR DE DEUX COULEURS, FRANCE, VERS 1840
Lot Closed