STYLE: Silver, Furniture, Vertu and Miniatures | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 111. A SILVER-GILT SINGING-BIRD BOX, PROBABLY SWITZERLAND, CIRCA 1880 | BOÎTE À OISEAU CHANTEUR EN VERMEIL, PROBABLEMENT SUISSE, VERS 1880  .

A SILVER-GILT SINGING-BIRD BOX, PROBABLY SWITZERLAND, CIRCA 1880 | BOÎTE À OISEAU CHANTEUR EN VERMEIL, PROBABLEMENT SUISSE, VERS 1880

November 20, 03:51 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A SILVER-GILT SINGING-BIRD BOX, PROBABLY SWITZERLAND, CIRCA 1880

the rectangular-shaped box embossed and chased with birds, putti, foliage, peacocks and scrolls, the box openning on an automaton bird with multicolor feathers singing and moving wings, marked 800 and crowned T

BOÎTE À OISEAU CHANTEUR EN VERMEIL, PROBABLEMENT SUISSE, VERS 1880

la boîte de forme rectangulaire chantournée, à décor d'oiseaux, feuillages, putti, paons et rinceaux, le mécanisme laissant apparaître un oiseau automate orné de plumes multicolores chantant et battant des aîles, poinçonné 800 et T couronné

Long. 10 cm, 3,9in.

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien