STYLE: Silver, Furniture, Vertu and Miniatures | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 189. A SET OF TWELVE SILVER SPOONS AND TWELVE SILVER FORKS, THREE DIFFERENT MAKERS, PARIS, 18TH CENTURY | ENSEMBLE DE DOUZE COUVERTS DE TABLE EN ARGENT MODÈLE FILETS COQUILLES ARMORIÉ, PARIS, PAR TROIS ORFÈVRES, XVIIIE SIÈCLE.

A SET OF TWELVE SILVER SPOONS AND TWELVE SILVER FORKS, THREE DIFFERENT MAKERS, PARIS, 18TH CENTURY | ENSEMBLE DE DOUZE COUVERTS DE TABLE EN ARGENT MODÈLE FILETS COQUILLES ARMORIÉ, PARIS, PAR TROIS ORFÈVRES, XVIIIE SIÈCLE

November 20, 05:04 PM GMT

2,500 - 3,500 EUR

A SET OF TWELVE SILVER SPOONS AND TWELVE SILVER FORKS, THREE DIFFERENT MAKERS, PARIS, 18TH CENTURY

shell pattern engraved with coat-of-arms under a Count coronet

ENSEMBLE DE DOUZE COUVERTS DE TABLE EN ARGENT MODÈLE FILETS COQUILLES ARMORIÉ, PARIS, PAR TROIS ORFÈVRES, XVIIIE SIÈCLE

modèle filets coquilles, gravés des mêmes armories timbrées d'une couronne comtale

2156,3 g ; 760,6 oz

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien

These cutlery were made with the coat of arms of the family of Boisset, native of Languedoc. There are several homonymous families, from Languedoc or not, who wear different arms. These cutlery were probably made for Augustin François de Boisset (1717-1790), Viscount of Paulin, Lord of the Vergne, Masnau, Cosnac, etc. Captain at the Crown Regiment, Knight of St. Louis. He married in 1774, Jeanne Claire de Brandouin.

Ces couverts ont été réalisés aux armes de la famille de Boisset, originaire du Languedoc. Il existe plusieurs familles homonymes, languedociennes ou non qui porte des armes différentes.

Ces couverts ont probablement été réalisés pour Augustin François de Boisset (1717-1790), vicomte de Paulin, seigneur de la Vergne, Masnau, Cosnac, etc. Capitaine au régiment de la Couronne, chevalier de Saint-Louis. Il épousa en 1774, Jeanne Claire de Brandouin.