A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
205

A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708

Estimate: 4,000 - 6,000 EUR

A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708

Estimate: 4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot Sold:4,375EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

Description

A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708


on square gadrooned spreading foot, the stem chased with lambrequinsn with crowned coat of arms


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708


sur un piédouche carré godronné, le fût ciselé de lambrequins dans des réserves, avec des armoiries d'alliance couronnées


Haut: 21 cm ; 8 1/4 in high ; 1000 g ; 35,2 oz


To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien

Condition Report

Scattered scratches to the surface , some dents to the edges, in overall good condition


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Catalogue Note

These candelsticks bear the alliance coat of arms of the families of Vasse and Tudert. They were made in 1708, for the wedding (on April 20, in the chapel of the castle of La Bournalière, Cuhon, Vienne) of François René, Marquis de Vassé with Jeanne de Tudert. This last daughter of Nicolas Tudert, lord of La Bournalière and Anne Julie Fumée. François René de Vasse, squire, lord of La Roche-Faton, Chatillon and Peaumidi, son of Rene de Vasse, squire, lord of La Roche-Faton, Chatillon and Lhommais and Marguerite Bernard. François René de Vassé, was an officer of the Royal Navy. It was maintained in its nobility, May 20, 1715 by order of the commissioner departed in the generality of Poitier, on evidence to 1566.


Ces flambeaux sont aux armes d’alliance des familles de Vassé et de Tudert. Ils ont été réalisés en 1708, à l’occasion du mariage (le 20 avril, en la chapelle du château de La Bournalière, Cuhon, Vienne) de François René, marquis de Vassé avec Jeanne de Tudert. Cette dernière fille de Nicolas Tudert, seigneur de La Bournalière et de Anne Julie Fumée. François René de Vassé, écuyer, seigneur de La Roche-Faton, de Châtillon et de Peaumidi, fils de René de Vassé, écuyer, seigneur de La Roche-Faton, de Châtillon et de Lhommais et de Marguerite Bernard. François René de Vassé, était officier de la marine royale. Il a été maintenu dans sa noblesse, le 20 mai 1715 par ordonnance du commissaire départi dans la généralité de Poitier, sur preuves à 1566.

A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
A PAIR OF SILVER CANDELSTICKS, BY NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, CIRCA 1708 | PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT, PAR NICOLAS GREBEUDE, PARIS, VERS 1708
Lot Closed