STYLE: Silver, Furniture, Vertu and Miniatures | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 11. A PAIR OF RUSSIAN NEOCLASSICAL MAHOGANY AND BRASS ARMCHAIRS, EARLY 19TH CENTURY | PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS NÉOCLASSIQUES EN ACAJOU, PLACAGE D’ACAJOU ET LAITON, TRAVAIL RUSSE DU DÉBUT XIXE SIÈCLE.

A PAIR OF RUSSIAN NEOCLASSICAL MAHOGANY AND BRASS ARMCHAIRS, EARLY 19TH CENTURY | PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS NÉOCLASSIQUES EN ACAJOU, PLACAGE D’ACAJOU ET LAITON, TRAVAIL RUSSE DU DÉBUT XIXE SIÈCLE

November 20, 02:11 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

A PAIR OF RUSSIAN NEOCLASSICAL MAHOGANY AND BRASS ARMCHAIRS, EARLY 19TH CENTURY

the openwork backrest, the legs linked by a stretcher, upholstered with grey cotton

PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS NÉOCLASSIQUES EN ACAJOU, PLACAGE D’ACAJOU ET LAITON, TRAVAIL RUSSE DU DÉBUT XIXE SIÈCLE

le dossier ajouré, les pieds réunis par une entretoise, la couverture de coton gris

Haut. 93,5 cm, larg. 58 cm ; height 36⅔in., width 22¾in.

(2)

Bibliographie comparative :

A. Chenevière, Splendeurs du mobilier russe 1780-1840, Paris, 1989, p. 117, fig. 97

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien