A BLOOD JASPER, AGATHE AND ENAMELLED SEAL WITH GILT AND SILVER-PLATED BRONZE MOUNT, PROBABLY FRANCE, CIRCA 1870 | SCEAU EN JASPE SANGUIN, AGATE ET ÉMAIL MONTÉ EN BRONZE ARGENTÉ ET DORÉ, PROBABLEMENT FRANCE, VERS 1870
103

Estimate: 700 - 1,000 EUR

Estimate: 700 - 1,000 EUR

Lot Sold:750EUR
(3 bids, reserve met)

A BLOOD JASPER, AGATHE AND ENAMELLED SEAL WITH GILT AND SILVER-PLATED BRONZE MOUNT, PROBABLY FRANCE, CIRCA 1870

the blood jasper cylindrical stem, the unmarked agathe mould, the handle shaped as an enamelled ball decorated with stars on a turquoise ground and a lanscape representing a column with a victory above, a palace in the background, the bronze mounts shaped as three winged bifid sirens

SCEAU EN JASPE SANGUIN, AGATE ET ÉMAIL MONTÉ EN BRONZE ARGENTÉ ET DORÉ, PROBABLEMENT FRANCE, VERS 1870

le fût cylindrique en jaspe sanguin, la matrice non gravée en agate, la prise en forme de boule émaillée d'un semis d'étoile sur fond turquoise et d'un paysage représentant une colonne sommée d'une victoire sur fond de palais, la monture à décor de trois sirènes bifides aîlées

Haut. 10 cm, 3,9in.

To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien