A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
166

A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 | BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 | BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Description

A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705


the Christ on a cross engraved with strapwork, the cross ends shaped as pomegranates, the shaped-rectangular stoup also engraved with strapwork, the back engraved VDB


This maker is mentioned under nr 274 by Stuyck but not identified. Two pieces by the same maker are in the Sterckshof museum in Deurne, a tea-caddy and a holy-water stoup.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705


le Christ sur une croix gravée de rinceaux, les extrémités en forme de grenade, le réceptacle de forme rectangulaire, gravé au dos de la croix VDB

 

Ce poinçon est répertorié sous le numéro 274 par Stuyck mais non identifié. Dexu pièces par lui font partie des collections du musée Streckshof à Deurne: une boîte à thé (1719-1720) et un bénitier (1718-1719).


Haut. 25 cm, 208 g. ; 6oz 14dwt, 10in.


To view shipping calculator, please click here

Calculateur des frais d'expedition sous ce lien

Condition Report

The Christ needs to be refixed (2 small hooks missing). Assay scrape on the back. Marked at the foot of the cross. Maker legible, date-letter most probably B, third mark difficult to read.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 |  BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
A BELGIAN SILVER HOLY-WATER STOUP, MAKER'S MARK A TREE, ANTWERPEN, CIRCA 1700, PROBABLY 1704-1705 | BÉNITIER EN ARGENT, POINÇON D'ORFÈVRE UN ARBRE, ANVERS, VERS 1700, PROBABLEMENT 1704-1705
Lot Closed