SEBASTIÃO SALGADO | FIRST COMMUNION, BRAZIL, 1981
49

Photographs from the collection of the Foundation of Estelle and Hervé Francès

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Lot Sold:6,250EUR

SEBASTIÃO SALGADO

n. 1944

FIRST COMMUNION, BRAZIL, 1981

tirage argentique

signé, annoté 'À John avec beaucoup de respect et admiration' à l'encre et tampon sec du copyright dans la marge

silver print

signed, inscribed 'À John avec beaucoup de respect et admiration in ink and copyright blindstamp in the margin

14 x 21 in.; 36 x 53,5 cm

Condition Report

To request a condition report for this lot, please email laura.borsik@sothebys.com

Cataloguing

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist

Private collection

Christie's, New York, Photographs, April 15, 2010, lot 338

Terra Struggle of the Landless (London, 1997), pp. 24-25.

An Uncertain Grace: Photographs by Sebastião Salgado, exhibition cat. (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1990), pp. 110-111

Photographies
Online bidding closed