RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]
86

RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

RÉGIS DE SAINTDO | TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018 [DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Description

RÉGIS DE SAINTDO

Né en 1971

TWO HEBEI TABLE LAMPS, 2018

[DEUX LAMPES HEBEI, 2018]


grogged earthenware and lapis lazuli ; with their custom-made shades

Both signed Stdo, dated 2018, one numbered P1, the other numbered 1/8 on the underside

Height (total) : 70,6 cm ; 27 3/4 in. 

[faïence chamottée et lapis lazuli ; avec leur abat-jour sur mesure

Chacune signée Stdo et datée 2018, une numérotée P1, l'autre 1/8 au revers]


Please see Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Condition Report

While being part of an edition of 8, each table lamp is actually unique. Each lampshade has been custom-made for a specific table lamp and slightly differs. As the lampshade is part of the work, the height given in the description includes the shade. The height of the base only is 38 cm. 

Very good overall condition. The bases present with a few very light instances of soiling. The lower edge of the bases presents with some tiny chips, most likely inherent to the making. Sotheby's does not guarantee electrical components and suggests having all wiring inspected by a licensed electrician.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.