FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
24

FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]

Estimate: 2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Description

FRENCH SCHOOL

[TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS]

MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY

[MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]


shagreen, ebonised wood, bone and ivory

66,5 x 66,5 cm ; 26 1/8 x 26 1/8 in. 

[galuchat, bois noirci et ivoire]


Please see Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Condition Report

Fair overall condition. The shagreen is slightly dry, presents with seam separations (some of them have been previously restored) and with some small stains. Most of the frame is made of bone, only one element is made of ivory. The ivory and bone elements have turned slightly yellow, presents with seams separations and with a few remnants of glue. An ivory or bone element has been replaced at a later date by an ivory/bone-like resin element. The wood presents with the usual scratches, scuffs and small dents. The ebonised finish presents with scratches, scuffs, wear and losses that partially reveals a gilt layer underneath. The metal chain on the reverse is broken. There are remnants of adhesive tape, including one piece on the mirrored glass.


Please note that Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the US. A buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation. (Veuillez noter que Sotheby's n'est pas en mesure d'assister les acheteurs avec le transport de lots contenant des espèces protégées vers les Etats-Unis. L'impossibilité par l'acheteur d'exporter ou d'importer ces lots ne justifie pas un retard de paiement ni l'annulation de la vente.)


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.).


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Provenance

Sotheby's Olympia, London, February 24, 2004, lot 230

Acquired from the above by the present owner

FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
FRENCH SCHOOL [TRAVAIL FRANÇAIS] | MIRROR, FIRST HALF OF THE 20TH CENTURY [MIROIR, PREMIÈRE MOITIÉ DU XXÈME SIÈCLE]
Lot Closed