PIAGET | LADY'S MOTHER-OF-PEARL WRISTWATCH [MONTRE DE DAME NACRE]
146

Estimate: 800 - 1,000 EUR

Estimate: 800 - 1,000 EUR

Lot Sold:1,875EUR

PIAGET

LADY'S MOTHER-OF-PEARL WRISTWATCH

The round case, the mother-of-pearl dial, to a white gold bracelet, mechanical manual winding movement, length approximately 163mm, dial signed Piaget, numbered, French import assay mark for 18 carat gold, gross weight 52.91 grams.

MONTRE DE DAME NACRE

Le boîtier rond, le cadran en nacre, le bracelet en or blanc, mouvement mécanique à remontage manuel, longueur 163 mm environ, cadran signé Piaget, numérotée, poinçon français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 52.91 g.

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

READ MORE

Condition Report

Manual winding movement, working at the time of cataloguing.

Dial signed Piaget. Case numbered 9005 D 2 88831. French import assay mark for 18 carat gold. Case diameter 27mm approcimately. Overall in very good condition, gross weight 52.91 grams.

Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot).

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot (for example, the online condition report may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome). Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and wrist bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species. Please be advised that wristbands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS (ONLINE ONLY).

Jewels and Watches Online
Online bidding closed20 Jun 2019 | 04:04 PM GMT