Pair of cultured pearl and diamond earrings [Paire de boucles d'oreille perles de culture et diamants]
74

Estimate: 700 - 800 EUR

Estimate: 700 - 800 EUR

Lot Sold:1,125EUR

PAIR OF CULTURED PEARL AND DIAMOND EARRINGS

Each designed as a hoop pavé-set with brilliant-cut diamonds, retaining a detachable cultured pearl surmounted by small hoop similarly set, French import assay marks and Italian stamps for 18 carat gold, combined gross weight 6.79 grams.

PAIRE DE BOUCLES D'OREILLE PERLES DE CULTURE ET DIAMANTS

Chacune composée d'un anneau pavé de diamants taille brillant, retenant une perle de culture détachable surmontée d'un petit anneau pavé de diamants taille brillant, poinçons italiens et français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut total 6.79 g.

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition » sous ce lien)

Condition Report

Stamped 750, Italian stamps and French assay marks for 18 carat gold. Each earring measuring approximately 22 x 9.50 mm (including the detachable pearl). Diamonds estimated to weigh a total of approxiimately 0.50 - 0.60 carats, as gauged in the mount. Overall in good condition. Combined gross weight 6.79 grams.

Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot).

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The online condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance purposes only. The images of the lot also form part of the online condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Any reference to condition in the online condition report does not amount to a full description of condition. The online condition report may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the online condition report of the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The online condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the online condition report is a statement of subjective, qualified opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's (for example, information regarding colour, clarity and weight of gemstones are statements of opinion only and not statements of fact by Sotheby's). Please also note that we do not guarantee, and are not responsible for, any certificate from a gemological laboratory that may accompany the lot. In addition, certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot (for example, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades). For these reasons, the online condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. Prospective buyers should also refer to the relevant section the Buying at Auction guide which includes important notices concerning the type of property in this sale. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS (ONLINE ONLY).

Jewels and Watches Online
Online bidding closed20 Jun 2019 | 04:04 PM GMT