TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI
TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI
TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI
TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI
29

TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI

Estimate: 12,000 - 15,000 EUR

TURI SIMETI | TRE OVALI NERI

Estimate: 12,000 - 15,000 EUR

Lot Sold:11,250EUR

Lot Details

Description

TURI SIMETI

b. 1929

TRE OVALI NERI


signed and dated 92 on the stretcher, acrylic on shaped canvas. This work is registered at the Archivio Turi Simeti, Milan, under the n. 1992-N0801 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivio Turi Simeti, Milan.


(firmato e datato 92 sul telaio, acrilico su tela sagomata. L'opera e' registrata presso l'Archivio Turi Simeti, Milano, con il n. 1992-N0801 ed e' accompagnata da un certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Turi Simeti, Milano.)


inches 31.5 by 35.4, cm 80x90



Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(«Calcolatore di spese di spedizione»: cliccare qui).

Condition Report

This work is in good overall condition. There are slight signs of abrasions by the right-hand side of the lower margin. There is a scratch by the lower right corner and lower left corner. There are slight craquelure by the upper corners. There are traces of dirt and dust scattered over the surface. There is a slight indentation by the lower left corner. There are signs of retouching visible under natural and UV light along the right margin and under the two upper ovals.


(L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE BUONE. VI SONO LIEVI ABRASIONI VERSO IL LATO DESTRO DEL MARGINE INFERIORE. VI E' UN GRAFFIO VERSO L'ANGOLO INFERIORE DESTRO E L'ANGOLO INFERIORE SINISTRO. VI SONO LIEVI CRAQUELURE VERSO GLI ANGOLI SUPERIORI. VI SONO TRACCE DI SPORCO E POLVERE SPARSI SULLA SUPERFICIE. VI E' UNA LEGGERA INDENTATURA IN CORRISPONDENZA DELL'ANGOLO INFERIORE SINISTRO. VI SONO SEGNI DI RITOCCO VISIBILI ALLA LUCE NATURALE E UV LUNGO IL MARGINE DESTRO E SOTTO I DUE OVALI SUPERIORI.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Contemporary Art Online ǀ Milan
Online bidding closed24 Jun 2019 | 02:21 PM GMT