NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA
NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA
NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA
NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA
NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA
9

NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA

Estimate: 18,000 - 25,000 EUR

NANDA VIGO | CRONOTOPIA

Estimate: 18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Lot Details

Description

NANDA VIGO

b.1920

CRONOTOPIA


signed, titled, dedicated Pour Sami... and dated 1974 on the reverse, aluminium frame, molded glass and neon. This work is registered at the Archivio Nanda Vigo, Milan, under the n. 0104019-C154 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Archivio Nanda Vigo, Milan.


(firmato, intitolato, dedicato Pour Sami… e datato 1974 sul retro, cornice in alluminio, vetro stampato e neon. L'opera è registrata presso l'Archivio Nanda Vigo, Milano, con il n. 0104019-C154 ed è accompagnata da un certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Nanda Vigo, Milano.)


inches 37.6 by 37.6 by 3.9, cm 95.5x95.5x10



Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(«Calcolatore di spese di spedizione»: cliccare qui).

READ MORE

Condition Report

This work is in good overall condition. There are slight sellotape marks towards the lower right corner of the mirror. There are a few scattered abrasions on the reverse that can be seen through the mirror. There are traces of old sellotape on the frame. There is slight wearing to the outer corners of the frame. The neon is in perfect working conditions. There are slight losses to the corners of the glass panels. There are a few traces of masking tape on some of the glass panels.


(L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE BUONE. VI SONO LIEVI SEGNI DI NASTRO ADESIVO VERSO L'ANGOLO INFERIORE DESTRO DELLO SPECCHIO. VI SONO ALCUNE ABRASIONI SPARSE SUL RETRO CHE POSSONO ESSERE INTRAVISTE DALLO SPECCHIO. VI SONO TRACCE DI VECCHI NASTRI ADESIVI SULLA CORNICE. VI È UNA LIEVE USURA NEGLI ANGOLI ESTERNI DEL TELAIO. IL NEON È PERFETTAMENTE FUNZIONANTE. VI SONO LIEVI MANCANZE AGLI ANGOLI DEI PANNELLI DI VETRO. VI SONO ALCUNE TRACCE DI NASTRO ADESIVO SU ALCUNI PANNELLI DI VETRO.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Contemporary Art Online ǀ Milan
Online bidding closed24 Jun 2019 | 02:21 PM GMT