FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI
FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI
FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI
FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI
FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI
48

FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI

Estimate: 18,000 - 25,000 EUR

FILIPPO DE PISIS | LOTTATORI

Estimate: 18,000 - 25,000 EUR

FILIPPO DE PISIS

1896 - 1956

LOTTATORI

signed and dated 37, oil on canvas

(firmato e datato 37, olio su tela)

inches 18.3 by 15.4, cm 46.5x39

Framed: inches 26.5 by 25.1 by 2, cm 67.2x63.8x5

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(«Calcolatore di spese di spedizione»: cliccare qui).

READ MORE

Condition Report

This work is in good overall condition. There are slight craquelure scattered on the surface, especially on the areas of heavier impasto. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.

(L'OPERA E' IN CONDIZIONI CONSERVATIVE BUONE. VI SONO LIEVI CRAQUELURE SPARSI SULLA SUPERFICIE, SPECIALMENTE NELLE AREE DI IMPASTO PIU' DENSO. NON VI SONO TRACCE DI RITOCCHI VISIBILI ALLA LUCE UV.)

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot

Cataloguing

Provenance

Pigazza Collection, Tortona

Galleria Varese, Varese

Galleria La Bussola, Turin

Private collection

Bologna, Galleria d'Arte Maggiore, 1993

Giampiero Giani, Pittori del Novecento, Milan 1958, n. 46

Giuliano Briganti, De Pisis. Catalogo generale. Tomo primo. Opere 1908-1938, Milan 1991, p. 417, n. 1937 51, illustrated

READ MORE
Contemporary Art Online ǀ Milan
Online bidding closed24 Jun 2019 | 02:21 PM GMT