ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
ARMAN | BONBONS PINS
502

ARMAN | BONBONS PINS

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

ARMAN | BONBONS PINS

Estimate: 3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Lot Sold:4,375EUR

Lot Details

Description

ARMAN

Vendu sans réserve

1928 - 2005

BONBONS PINS


signed

rubber stamp ink traces on paper

24 x 31,5 cm; 9 1/2 x 12 7/16 in.

Executed in 1956, this work is unique.


This work is registered in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number APA# 8007.56.009.

This work is registered in the archives of Denyse Durand-Ruel under number 1038.


[signé

empreintes de tampons sur papier

Exécutée en 1956, cette œuvre est unique. 


Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Arman Studio Archives New York sous le numéro APA# 8007.56.009.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée sous le numéro 1038 dans les archives de Madame Denyse Durand-Ruel.]



Please see Shipping Calculator Link: Click Here

Condition Report

The work was inspected framed. The beige surface presents several stains mainly located along the edges certainly inherent to the artist technique. Under close inspection, a tiny stain in the center of the right edge is visible. This work is in good condition.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot provided by Sotheby's. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colours and shades which are different to the lot's actual colour and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation because Sotheby's is not a professional conservator or restorer but rather the condition report is a statement of opinion genuinely held by Sotheby's. For that reason, Sotheby's condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot.

Cataloguing

Provenance

Galerie Lambert-Monet, Gstaad, Switzerland

Acquired from the above by the present owners

Exhibited

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Bonjour Monsieur Picasso, 17 April-16 June 1983; catalogue, np., no. 87

Dunkerque, Musée d'art contemporain, Arman Par. Obj, 1984; catalogue, np., no. 87

Lugano, Museo Civico di Belle Arti, Villa Ciani; Parme, Palazzetto Eucherio San Vitale Parco Ducale, Arman o l'oggetto como alfabeto, retrospettiva 1955-1984, 25 October-30 November 1984; catalogue, p. 37, no. 6

Vence, Château Notre-Dame des Fleurs, Galerie Beaubourg, Les Nouveaux Réalistes, 16 June - 14 October 1997

Vence, Château Notre-Dame des Fleurs, Galerie Beaubourg, ARMAN-CESAR, un air de famille, 1999

Musée d'art moderne et d'art contemporain, Nice, Arman, Passage à l'acte, 16 June-14 October 2001; catalogue, p. 34, illustrated

Literature

Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue Raisonné I, 1954-1959, Paris, 2005, p. 144, no. 44, illustrated 

Collection Marianne et Pierre Nahon, l’art c’est la vie Online
Online bidding closed25 Mar 2019 | 03:00 PM GMT