Château d’Aunoy : du XVIIIe siècle au Design | Online

Online bidding closed10 Jul 2019 | 02:47 PM GMT

Auction Details

Overview
EXHIBITION TIMES
Saleroom Notice
Conditions of Business
How Bidding WorksHow Bidding Works

Sale: PF1983

A few minutes away from Vaux le Vicomte, the château d’Aunoy offers one of the very first examples of the English Garden created in the 18th century. For its owner of the time, a famous lawyer at the Paris parliament, everything had to contribute, in this ‘house of the fields’ to the relaxation of the refined society that he hosted. Among the first visitors was the prince de Conti followed by the Duchess of Chartres – who both had a passion for the English Garden.

From the château, which was inspired by the hôtels particuliers ‘entre cour et jardin’, a style of edifice between courtyard and garden, to the grottos and the pavilions in the parc which were created as an expression of an idealized nature, Aunoy testifies to a unique and unequalled ‘art de vivre’ . The proof of this exceptional art of living at Aunoy is that this beautiful domain never ceased to inspire artists, especially during the 20th century: Bertrand Tavernier chose to set here some of the scenes of his film Que la Fête Commence while Helmut Newton uses it as the setting for of his troubling Sleepless Nights Series.

The renovation work started in the 1960’s by the decorator Emmanuel Motte and then taken on by M. and Mme Jacques Tapiau, is being continued by the present owner, for the restoration of the gardens and to highlight and bring out the exceptional beauty of the château. Continuing the work of his parents, Jean-Louis Tapiau has expertly brought back the magic of d’Aunoy in combining the preserved XVIIIth century décor, with iconic creations of Design. Sotheby’s proposes to share in this new ‘art de vivre’ by participating in the Online auction Château d’Aunoy which will begin on the 28th June.

À quelques minutes de Vaux-le-Vicomte, le château d’Aunoy offre l’un des tout premiers exemples de parc à l’anglaise créés au XVIIIe siècle. Pour son propriétaire d’alors, un célèbre avocat au parlement de Paris, tout devait concourir, dans cette « maison des champs », au délassement de la société raffinée qu’il recevait. Parmi les premiers visiteurs figurèrent le prince de Conti, puis la duchesse de Chartres, eux-mêmes férus de jardins anglais.

De la demeure, inspirée des hôtels particuliers « entre cour et jardin », jusqu’aux grottes et fabriques du parc magnifiant une nature idéalisée, Aunoy témoigne d’un art de vivre rarement égalé. Preuve en est que les lieux ne cessèrent d’inspirer les artistes, notamment au XXe siècle : Bertrand Tavernier choisit d’y tourner certaines scènes de son film Que la Fête Commence, tandis qu’Helmut Newton en fit le cadre de l’une de ses troublantes Sleepless Nights Series.

L’œuvre de rénovation entreprise dans les années 1960 par le décorateur Emmanuel Motte, puis par M. et Mme Jacques Tapiau, continue d’être menée par le propriétaire actuel, tant dans la restauration des jardins que dans la mise en valeur du château. Tout en poursuivant l’œuvre de ses parents, Jean-Louis Tapiau a su ressusciter la magie d’Aunoy en conjuguant avec brio un décor du XVIIIe siècle heureusement préservé et des créations iconiques du Design. Sotheby’s propose de s’inspirer de ce nouvel art de vivre en participant à la vente Online Château d’Aunoy qui débutera le 28 juin prochain.

For any enquiries, please contact / Pour tout renseignement, veuillez contacter:

Constance Schaefer-Guillou

Senior Cataloguer

Furniture

+33 1 53 05 53 06

CONSTANCE.SCHAEFER-GUILLOU@SOTHEBYS.COM

Mathilde Trystram

Administrator

Online Sales

+ 33 (0)1 53 05 53 44

MATHILDE.TRYSTRAM@SOTHEBYS.COM

Registration and Bidding Support / Assistance pour enregistrement et enchérir:

enquiries@sothebys.com

France +33 (0) 1 53 05 53 48

UK +44 (0)207 293 5000

US +1 212 606 7000

HK +852 2524 8121

READ MORE

Browse Lots

0 lots

Filters

Clear All

107 lots

Clear All

Artist/Creator

show more

Departments

107 lots
Loading...