Château d’Aunoy : du XVIIIe siècle au Design | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 21. PHILIPPE HIQUILY | ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004 [FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004].

PHILIPPE HIQUILY | ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004 [FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004]

July 10, 01:21 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

PHILIPPE HIQUILY

1925 - 2013

ARMCHAIR, DESIGNED IN 1971, EXECUTED IN 2004

brass and steel

Monogrammed HP and numbered 06/40 on the underside of an armrest

86 x 92 x 82 cm ; 33 ⅞ x 36 ¼ x 32 ¼ in.

This piece has been authenticated by the Hiquily Committee from which a certificate can be obtained at the buyer's request.

PHILIPPE HIQUILY

1925 – 2013

FAUTEUIL, LE MODÈLE CRÉÉ EN 1971, RÉALISÉ EN 2004

laiton et acier

Monogrammé HP et numéroté 06/40 au revers d'un accoudoir

Cette œuvre a été authentifiée par le Comité Hiquily, France. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être obtenu auprès du Comité Hiquily (sur demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur).

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Galerie Yves Gastou, Paris, acquired in 2008

Esther Henwood & Jérôme Galland, "Le mariage des siècles", Architectural Digest France, October 2009, illustrated pp. 170-171

Philippe Hiquily, Catalogue Raisonné, volume II, Paris, 2012, p. 93, n. 795

Anne Rogier, "Le château d'Aunoy, Audace et Passion", Point de Vue, August 5-11, 2015, illustrated p. 47