Château d’Aunoy : du XVIIIe siècle au Design | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. A LOUIS XV CARVED AND TINTED BEECHWOOD FIRESCREEN BY LOUIS OR MICHEL CRESSON, CIRCA 1750, FROM THE FRENCH ROYAL EU CASTLE [ECRAN EN HÊTRE SCULPTÉ ET TEINTÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV PAR LOUIS OU MICHEL CRESSON, VERS 1750, PROVENANT DU CHÂTEAU ROYAL D'EU.

A LOUIS XV CARVED AND TINTED BEECHWOOD FIRESCREEN BY LOUIS OR MICHEL CRESSON, CIRCA 1750, FROM THE FRENCH ROYAL EU CASTLE [ECRAN EN HÊTRE SCULPTÉ ET TEINTÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV PAR LOUIS OU MICHEL CRESSON, VERS 1750, PROVENANT DU CHÂTEAU ROYAL D'EU

July 10, 02:15 PM GMT

700 - 1,000 EUR

A LOUIS XV CARVED AND TINTED BEECHWOOD FIRESCREEN BY LOUIS OR MICHEL CRESSON, CIRCA 1750, FROM THE FRENCH ROYAL EU CASTLE

carved with flowers, upholstered with a silk sliding leaf, stamped ... CRESSON beneath the sliding leaf, marked with crowned EU and trace of a ink number; (originally painted)

Haut. 110 cm, larg. 83 cm, prof. 42 cm ; height 43⅓ in; width 32⅔ in; depth 16½ in

ECRAN EN HÊTRE SCULPTÉ ET TEINTÉ D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV PAR LOUIS OU MICHEL CRESSON, VERS 1750, PROVENANT DU CHÂTEAU ROYAL D'EU

sculpté de fleurettes et garni d'une feuille de soie coulissante, estampillé ... CRESSON dans la glissière de la traverse inférieure, marque au feu EU couronné et trace de numéro au pochoir ; (laqué à l'origine)

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

(« Calculateur des frais d’expédition »sous ce lien)

Former collection of King Louis-Philippe at the château d'Eu

Anciennes collections du roi Louis-Philippe au château d'Eu

Upon his return from exile in 1816, the duchesse d’Orléans, widow of Philippe-Egalité, purchased at Cambacérès the hôtel de Roquelaure and its contents; the Empire’s ‘archichancelier’ had decorated this residence with spendour, choosing among the treasures of the former Royal Garde-Meuble as well as among the revolutionary loot, the most precious furniture of the Ancien Régime. The Dowager Duchess equally received in restitution the château d’Eu that she had inherited from her father, the duc de Penthièvre. At her passing in 1821, her son and only heir, the duc d’Orléans, future king Louis-Philippe, made of the château d’Eu one of his favourite residences. This firescreen may have come from the château d’Eu when it was owned by the duc de Penthièvre in the 18th century, but could equally correspond to a confiscation from the Revolution which passed through the Cambacèrès collections at the hôtel de Roquelaure.

A son retour d'émigration en 1816, la duchesse d'Orléans, veuve de Philippe-Egalité, acheta à Cambacérès l'hôtel de Roquelaure et son contenu ; l'archichancelier de l'Empire avait décoré cette demeure avec faste, en choisissant, parmi les trésors de l'ancien Garde-Meuble royal et les saisies révolutionnaires, les meubles les plus précieux de l'Ancien Régime. La duchesse douairière se vit également restituer le château d'Eu qu'elle tenait de son père, le duc de Penthièvre. A sa mort en 1821, son fils et unique héritier, le duc d'Orléans, futur roi Louis-Philippe, fit du château d'Eu l'une de ses résidences favorites. Cet écran provient peut-être de l'ameublement du château d'Eu sous le duc de Penthièvre au XVIIIe siècle, mais peut également correspondre à une saisie révolutionnaire passée par les collections Cambacérès à l'hôtel de Roquelaure.