81
81
Follower of Simon Vouet
DIANA RESTING
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 EUR
81
Follower of Simon Vouet
DIANA RESTING
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 EUR

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Follower of Simon Vouet
DIANA RESTING

Provenance

Anonymous sale, Paris, Me Loudmer, 20 June 1994, lot 31 (as "French School circa 1650, Studio of Simon Vouet").

Painted after the composition by Vouet, signed and dated 1637, conserved in the Royal Collection at Hampton Court (oil on canvas, 104,3 x 147,5 cm; inv. no. 860).