211
211
Alfons Mucha
MAN WEARING AN ARMOUR, COSTUME PROJECT FOR "LA PRINCESSE LOINTAINE"
3,0005,000
LOT SOLD. 8,750 EUR
211
Alfons Mucha
3,0005,000
LOT SOLD. 8,750 EUR

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Alfons Mucha
IVANCICE 1860 - 1939 PRAGUE, ECOLE TCHÈQUE
gouache, watercolour and black pencil on paper
AQUARELLE
33,5 x 22 cm ; 13 1/8 x 8 5/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sale Renaud, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, October 21st 1980, lot 129

Edmond Rostand's play, La princesse lointaine, was performed at the Théâtre de la Renaissance in Paris from April 1895. Sarah Bernhardt played the part of Mélissinde. Mucha designed a poster showing the famous actress as Mélissinde.