162
162
Paul-Désiré Trouillebert
THE FERRYMAN ON THE LOIRE
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 18,750 EUR
162
Paul-Désiré Trouillebert
THE FERRYMAN ON THE LOIRE
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 18,750 EUR

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Paul-Désiré Trouillebert
PARIS 1831 - 1900 PARIS
THE FERRYMAN ON THE LOIRE
Signed lower right Trouillebert ; bears an old number on the back 5262
Oil on canvas
65 x 81 cm ; 25 1/2 by 31 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Probably acquired by the present owners' family before World War II ;
Thence by descent to the present owners

Collections privées, Musée des Beaux Arts, Béziers, 1969, n° 151

Claude Marumo, Thomas Maier, Bernd Müllerschön, Paul-Désiré Trouillebert, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Stuttgart, 2004, n° 553, illustrated