149
149
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875), French, circa 1864-1870,
SUMMER
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR
149
SUMMER
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

SUMMER
patinated orginal plaster, with remnants of polychromy
with a metal PROPRIETE CARPEAUX cachet, engraved in the hair: n° 1
67 x 49 cm; 26 3/5 x 19 1/3 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Germain Bapst (1853-1921), art historian and bibliophile, Paris;
Édouard Napoléon César Edmond Mortier (1883-1946), Duke of Trévise;
Fabius Frères, Paris;
Sotheby's Paris, Fabius Frères Collection, 26-27 October 2011, lot 226.

Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875), Petit-Palais, Paris, 1955-1956, no. 12;
Sur les traces de Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Grand Palais, Paris, 1975, no. 283;
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Orsay Museum, Paris, 2014, no. 22.

Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875), exh. cat. Petit Palais, Paris, 1955, no. 12 (ill.);
Sur les traces de Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, exh. cat. Grand Palais, Paris, 1975, no. 283;
A. Richarme, M. Poletti, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux sculpteur, Paris, 2003, p. 131, no. BU30 (ill.);
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, exh. cat. Orsay Museum, Paris, 2014, p. 330, no. 22 (ill. p. 53).

This model is a variant of the portrait entitled La Palombella of Barbara Pasquarelli, a beautiful, young Roman woman who Carpeaux met in 1856. Few lifetime examples of this model exist including another plaster in the Museum of Fine Arts of Valenciennes (inv. no. S90-9). Four marble examples were carved after this model.