- 90
CIRCLE OF LOUIS CARROGIS CALLED CARMONTELLE | Portrait of Madame la Comtesse de Fitz-James et Madame la Comtesse du Nolestin
4,000 - 6,000 EUR
- Portrait of Madame la Comtesse de Fitz-James et Madame la Comtesse du Nolestin
- Watercolour over black chalk;bears inscription in pen and brown ink, lower centre: Mmes . Les Comtesses de Fitz-james et du nolestin.
- 300 x 210 mm
crayon noir, aquarelle et lavis noir sur papier
Provenance
Paul-Louis Weiller Collection;
His sale, Paris, Gros & Delettrez, 5 April 2011, lot 4.
The original watercolour by Carmontelle is at the Musée Condé, Chantilly (inv. no. CAR 263).