26
26
Giovanni Giacometti
HERBSTLANDSCHAFT MARGNA, 1928-29
100,000150,000
26
Giovanni Giacometti
100,000150,000

Swiss Art/Swiss Made

Zurich

Giovanni Giacometti
1868 - 1933
Signed with the artist's initials lower left; signed and dated on verso
Oil on canvas
110 x 100 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Estate Giovanni Giacometti
Private collection, Switzerland

Basel, Kunsthalle, Chur, Bündner Kunstverein, Giovanni Giacometti, Gedächtnisausstellung Paul Altherr, 1930, no 42.
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Giovanni Giacometti, 1868-1933, 1934, no. 120
Geneva, Galerie Amann, Giovanni Giacometti, Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, 1941, no. 25
St. Moritz, Hotel Stahlbad, Giovanni Giacometti 1863-1933, Turo Pedretti 1896, 1953, no. 53

Elisabeth Esther Köhler, Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933, Leben und Werk, Zurich 1969, no. 389, ill
Paul Müller / Viola Radlach, Giovanni Giacometti, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich, 1997, no. 1929.22, ill.

Swiss Art/Swiss Made

Zurich