74
74
74

Style : Mobilier, Objets d’art et Orfèvrerie

A Sèvres soft-paste porcelain plate, 18th century, circa 1762
decorated with polychrome flowers in the center and bouquets in three réserves with golden scrolls in blue background
Diam. 24,3 cm ; 9 1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Adela Ocampo de Heimendahl, Paris & Buenos Aires

Madeleine Ocampo de Casares-Lumb, Buenos Aires (by descent from the above)

Alberto Casares Ocampo, Buenos Aires (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent

Cette assiette provient très probablement d'un ensemble de 24 assiettes livrées comptant à un acheteur anonyme le 3 mai 1762 pour 42 livres chaque (David Peters, Sèvres plates and Services of the 18th Century, 2015, vol. I, p. 153). Deux assiettes de cet ensemble sont conservées au musée du Louvre (Pierre Ennès, Musée du Louvre, nouvelles acquisitions du département des Objets d'art, 1985-1989, 1990, n° 85.). Une assiette est conservée au musée des Arts décoratifs de Paris et quatre assiettes datée 1762 sont passées en vente chez Piasa, vente Drouot, 11 juin 2014, lot 120 et 121.

This plate comes from a set of 24 plates delivered to an anonymous buyer on May 3 1762 for 42 livres per plate (David Peters, Sèvres plates and Services of the 18th Century, 2015, vol. I, p. 153). Two plates of this set are kept in the Louvre Museum (Pierre Ennès, Musée du Louvre, nouvelles acquisitions du département des Objets d'art, 1985-1989, 1990, n° 85.). One plate is kept in the Decorative Arts Museum in Paris and four plates dated 1762 have been sold in Piasa, Drouot, June 11 2014, lot 120 and 121.