7
7
After models by Michel Anguier (1614-1686) and after the Antique, French, early 18th century
Neptune and Silenus with the Child Dionysos,
8,00012,000
7
8,00012,000

Style : Mobilier, Objets d’art et Orfèvrerie

Quantity: 2
pair of bronzes, light brown patina ; on later wooden and gilt bronze socles
Wood
H. 37 cm ; 14 1/2 in. overall
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sotheby's Paris, 4 November 2015, lot 297 (€13,750 )

RELATED LITERATURE
F. Haskell, N. Penny, Pour l'amour de l'Antique. La statuaire gréco-romaine et le goût européen 1500-1900, Londres, 1981, pp. 335-37; G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, Paris, 2008, pp. 208-09.