138
138
A pile carpet, French Empire, circa 1810-1815, in the taste of Jacques-Louis de la Hamayde de Saint-Ange
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR
138
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR

Style : Mobilier, Objets d’art et Orfèvrerie

in wool, with a central rosace in a polychrome flowers garland and a laurel leaves diamond shape, the corners with foliate scrolls and cornucopias; (wears; the border missing)
360 x 472 cm. ; 141 3/4 x 185 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Former collection of Eleanor Post Close & Antal Post de Bekessy, sold Sotheby's 19-20 December 2017, lot 545